CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 I86702

Mr. Roger D. Hauck
3826 West 31st St.
Minneapolis, MN 55416

RE: The tariff classification of the “Nutrition Assistant” from China.

Dear Mr. Hauck:

In your letter dated September 17, 2002, on behalf of Robi Electronics, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the “Nutrition Assistant.” This item is a hand held battery operated pocket-size data recorder and calculator. The “Nutrition Assistant” measures approximately 3” x 4.5” x .5” when closed. The top lid flips open to reveal a Liquid Crystal Display (LCD), QWERTY keyboard (the Standard English language typewriter keyboard), twelve-digit numeric keypad and several control keys. The “Nutrition Assistant” can look up nutritional data for 800 foods from its internal data bank, total the nutritional values for a recipe or meal, keep a diary of daily consumption and calculate average daily consumption for comparison. The user may add recipes, meals and fast foods or prepared foods to the data bank.

The applicable subheading for the “Nutrition Assistant” will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording…Display only.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division